🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

yamaskeṃ

Cite this page as:"yamaskeṃ". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_B_yamaskeṃ (accessed 16 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to do”
Word class:verb
Language:TB
Equivalent in TA:yām-
Lexeme variants:yamaskeṃ; yamäskeṃ
 
Person:third
Number:plural
Tense/Mood:present
Root character:non-a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-full
Stem:present
Stem class:9a
Valency:transitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1yamaskau, yāmäskau-cyamaskemaryamaskemtär
2yamast, yamast-nemaśceryamastar
3yamaṣṣi, yamaṣṣäṃ, yamaṣṣäṃ-c, yamaṣṣäṃ-neyamaṣyeṃ, yamaṣyeñ-c, yamaskeṃyamaṣṣitär, yamastäryamaṣyentär, yamaskentär

Lexeme family

Occurrences

yamaskeṃ

1IOL Toch 91 b3asecanaka /// b3///(ya)maskeṃta kuce no ñi
2PK AS 7E b1m(ā) – – – – ; (spe)lk(e)yamaskeṃ; āyor aitsi ;
3PK AS 7H a1m(ai)mtsa trikseṃ ; duśśīläññe(ya)maskeṃ: cmenträ kwr(i) yśāmna
4PK AS 7K b4kektseñ reki palskosa ;yamaskeṃyolo • waṣ(m)o (mā)
5PK AS 7N a7; (katkemane) (yo)losa ;yamaskeṃyolo (:) waṣmo ma
6PK NS 35 a2a2/// (yarke)(ya)m(a)sk(eṃ)tane araṇ(e)mi walo
7PK NS 161 b1/// b1/// (la)kl(e)yamaskeṃtn(e-)k wes
8THT 31 b3cwi cai yarke ;yamaskeṃ; sw alyeṅkäṃ mīyäṣṣäṃ
9THT 81 b6b6yarkeyamaskeṃtane araṇemi walo
10THT 305 b2/// yamaṣälle cai yamaskeṃ• kṛty(e) (sātatyakāriṇa) (•)
11THT 328 a3co /// a3///yamaskeṃpāyti 20 ॥ aklaṣṣäly·
12THT 329 b1kättaṅkäṃb1///yamaskeṃsaṅkameṃ pepraṅku b2///
13THT 520 a6/// perāk ṣpäyamaskeṃkrentäṃ wnolmeṃts : nāki
14THT 581 b2/// k sanaṃ lyikaśkeyamaskeṃb3/// ·ṣ·
15THT 1550 a2nai kuce t(a)mp klainayamaskeṃ8 a m· ///
16THT 1550 b3b3/// – ryamaskeṃpokse ñi twe ce
17THT 1635.b b2/// – r· yyamaskeṃ– – /// b3///

yamäskeṃ

1THT 117 b1/// b1onolments anaiwatsñeyamäskeṃ/// b2reki eñcareṃ
2THT 588 a2a2/// śärka ramt«†ä»yamäskeṃtäñ«†ä» klautsnaisäñ källaskeñ-c«†ä» säkwä
3THT 588 a4wärñi lwasā =neṅkā cäñcreyamäskeṃwektse ; wek«†ä» kreñcepi
4THT 1309 a6a6/// – ·n·yamäskeṃwe kä – ///
5THT 3214.a a4/// – ññai yoloyamäskeṃ: śi /// a5