🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

weṃ

Cite this page as:"weṃ". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_B_weṃ (accessed 25 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“(act.) to speak, say, tell”; “(mid.) to be called”
Word class:verb
Language:TB
Equivalent in TA:weñ-
Lexeme variants:weṃ
 
Person:third
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:subjunctive
Root character:non-a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-full
Stem:subjunctive
Valency:transitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1weñim, weñau, weñau-c, weñau-ne, weñau-meweñem
2went, went-meścäweñcer
3weñi, weṃ, weñ-cweñeṃ, weñeṃ-ne

Lexeme family

Occurrences

weṃ

1Or 15009.392 a2a2 /// – te weṃ wate trite ma ///
2PK NS 58 b1se ṣamāne te weṃ te ñiś tañ ā(y)u
3PK NS 58 b5b5 /// appamātsa weṃ(ṣam)āneṃ tesa parna
4PK NS 58 b6tsa appamātsa weṃ anāpatti ॥ 2 ॥
5THT 20 a8/// /// (pe)laikne lareṃ weṃ no eñcareṃ empreṃ
6THT 20 a8no eñcareṃ empreṃ weṃ (n)o (m)ā b1
7THT 81 a2brāhmaṇe weṣṣäṃ spantai käṣṣi weṃrudramukhe brāhmaṇe weṣṣäṃ
8THT 97 a2ā /// a2 mpā weṃ • mpa /// a3
9THT 173 b6somona ṅke postäṃ weṃse ṣpä ka
10THT 197 a2tarya sūtärntats wrantsai nta weṃ granth orotse mäsketrä tusa
11THT 325 a4trā akṣārsa wyākne mante weṃ lau sam· ///
12THT 325 b4palskosa /// b4 taiseṃ weṃ sthulāñcayāṣṣu pete
13THT 325 b4yāṣṣu pete com taiseṃ weṃ sthul ॥ ñiś pakeññe
14THT 325 b5ñiś pakeññe /// b5 weṃ sthulāñca ॥ taiseṃ ka
15THT 406 a4cesa kärsnāträ ; reki weṃ kca yolaiṃnowentsi
16THT 1111 b4nauṣ ṣamāne ṣaiytä kwri weṃ ṣamāne ṣaim prekṣab5le ymasu
17THT 1193 and 2247 b3śaul pesto lnäṣäṃme 50-2 weṃ – /// b4 ///
18THT 1236 a6po /// a6 /// weṃ – p·a – ///
19THT 1311 a6– /// a6 /// weṃ iwarñai sa ra mänta
20THT 1399.h a2/// a2 /// ·e weṃ /// a3 ///
21THT 1637.f b3/// b3 /// weṃ ṣī y· /// b4
22THT 2260 a3a3 /// – ·e weṃ b1 /// sp· –
23THT 2348.e a3/// – ṣṣeṃ tai weṃ – /// a4 ///
24THT 3041 a2/// – ppalñe ra weṃ ṣī /// a3 ///
25THT 3553 a2a2 /// – l weṃ no /// b1 ///