🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

weweñoṣ

Cite this page as:"weweñoṣ". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_B_weweñoṣ (accessed 14 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“having spoken”
Word class:adjective
Language:TB
Lexeme variants:weweñoṣ; weweñoṣä
 
Number:singular; plural
Stem:preterite
Stem class:5
Case:accusative; nominative
Gender:masculine; masculine
Inflection class:
Nom. sg. (masc.):-u
Obl. sg. (masc.):-oṣ
Nom. pl. (masc.):-oṣ

Paradigm

sg.msg.fpl.mpl.fdu.mdu.f
nomweweñoṣ, weweñuweweñoṣ
voc
accweweñoṣweweñoṣäṃ, weweñoṣ
gen
loc
comit
inst
abl
perl
all
caus

Lexeme family

Occurrences

weweñoṣ

1IOL Toch 407 a4tau /// a4///w(e)weñoṣñissa śaulasso(ñc) /// b1
2PK AS 6A a4; āke śloa4kantse :weweñoṣ(w)i ; ślokanmi ;
3PK AS 17C a3skwaṣṣe ceṃ ; ñīw(e)weñoṣrekine ; pkāla palsko
4PK AS 17H a2; pklyauṣ ñī rekiweweñoṣwartto lkātär täṅwaṃñe ;
5THT 9 b5; täryā yäkne ;weweñoṣ; yogācā ///
6THT 15 a6neṣamye : (kreñc)«†ä» (tn)eweweñoṣ; (kuse) (stmo)ṣ śīln=
7THT 17 a7neṣamye : kreñc tneweweñoṣ; kuse stmoṣ śīln=
8THT 23 a7; kāratsiśco : ṣ(a)r(n)eweweño(ṣ); (śra)ddhauñeṣṣi ; tai
9THT 369 b3kärsanall(e) /// b3///weweñoṣṣe(m)e – – postaññe keklyauṣu

weweñoṣä

1THT 16 a4; (e)neś(l)e (t)ai ;(we)a5(we)ñoṣä; ainak(e-ykne) ; (tai)