🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

tärkanat

Cite this page as:"tärkanat". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_B_tärkanat (accessed 20 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to dismiss, emit”
Word class:verb
Language:TB
Equivalent in TA:tärkā-
Lexeme variants:tärkanat; tärkanatt
 
Person:second
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:present
Root character:a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:present
Stem class:6
Valency:transitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1tarkanoym, tärkanau-ctärkanam
2tärkanattärkanacer
3tärkänoy, tärkanaṃ, tärkanaṃ-ne, tärkanaṃ-metärkanaṃtärkanatärtärkänantär

Lexeme family

Occurrences

tärkanat

1PK Bois A22 a1(tā)kaṃtu tärka(nat) ///
2PK Bois A23 a2 a2 /// tärkanat
3PK Bois B3 a4tārka yatsi auṣap tärkaa5natikäṃ kṣuntsa
4PK Bois B7 a1a1 ptārka o(ṃ)ṣap tärkanat ikäṃ kṣuṃntsa piṅ(kc)e a2
5PK Bois B9 a1tākaṃtu tärkanata2 piś kṣuṃntsa
6PK Bois B10 a2a2 tesa ṣap tärkanatrapaññe meṃne ia3kä(ṃ)
7PK Bois B13 a1 a1 – – – – (tär)k(a)nat i a2 – – – – – – – ne
8PK Bois B17 a1unread (te)a1sa ṣap tärkanat pärweṣṣe kṣu a2 ntsa
9PK Bois B18 a5a5 rka ṣap tärkanat
10PK Bois B20 a4t(u) parra tär(k)a(nat)
11PK Bois B24 a4parra ptārka o(ṃ)ṣap tärkanat
12PK Bois B27 a1tākaṃtu a2rkanat • śkaṃñce meṃne a3
13PK Bois B28 a1tākaṃtu a2rkanat • śkaṃñce meṃne a3
14PK Bois B29 a3• teṃtsa oṃṣap tärkanat b1 tärtvisaraṃntse •
15PK Bois B30 a1tesa ṣap tärkaa2nat trice meṃne ñune kūnacaṃttrakau
16PK Bois B36 a3• teṃntsa oṣap tärkanat b1 tarkāttsaśc
17PK Bois B44 a1 a1 /// tärkanat – – a2 /// apetär
18PK Bois B81 a1 a1 ṣap tärkanat ñi ///
19PK Bois B82 a1 a1 tärkanat ikä(ṃ) (ṣ)e k(ṣu)ṃa2ntsa oktañ(c)e
20PK Bois B107 a2pt(ā)rka /// a2 /// tä(rkanat) ///
21PK Bois B110 a2parra ptārka oṃa2(ṣap) /// (tä)rkanat ikäṃ b1 /// ynai
22PK réserve 1517 B 3.1 a5• tentsa auṣap tärkaa6nat śak kṣ(u)ṃntsaśtarce

tärkanatt

1PK LC 20 a2ceṃ yakṣaṃ ete tä(r)k(ana)tt sraukaṃ mätsātär a3 ///
2PK LC 20 a4n· st·a si tärkanatt ÷ a5 /// naimañe