🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

paṣ-ñi

Cite this page as:"paṣ-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_paṣ-ñi (accessed 19 May 2024).
 
Meaning:“to give”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:wäs-
Lexeme variants:paṣ-ñi
 
Person:second
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:imperative
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:non-a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:imperative
Stem class:7
Valency:transitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1
2paṣ, paṣ-äk, paṣ-ñi, paṣ-äṃpac
3

Lexeme family

Occurrences

paṣ-ñi

1A 341 a3; lyutār memaṣ ;paṣ-ñiklyomiṃ ; śwātsi-k caṃ
2YQ I.6 a6///(paṣ-ñi)(päñ) (kä)nt ; tināräs
3YQ I.6 b3(k)ārūṃ pyāmtsār upādhyā :paṣ-ñitālontāp pare lutässi päñ