🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

et-ñi

Cite this page as:"et-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_et-ñi (accessed 30 May 2024).
 
Meaning:“to give”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:ai-
Lexeme variants:et-ñi
 
Person:second
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:subjunctive
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:non-a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-full
Stem:subjunctive
Stem class:1-2
Valency:transitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1āyim, āyim-äṃ, em, em-ci, em-ämāyimäs
2āyit, āyit-äm, et, et-ñi
3āyiṣ, eṣāyeñc

Lexeme family

Occurrences

et-ñi

1A 215 a7a7/// (ku)pre neet-ñikāsu śāwaṃ ākāläntu knāsam-ci
2A 215 a7ku(pre) (ne) nu et-ñisamakkorrenaṃṣpät
3YQ I.6 b4nasam kupre ne et-ñiwtā-k ṣakkats dhanīke protkaṃ
4YQ I.6 b6kuro mok kupre neet-ñikāsu śāwaṃ ākāb7(läntu) (knāsam-ci)
5YQ I.6 b7(kupre) (ne) (nu) (mā)(et-ñi) (•) (॥) (samakkorenaṃ) (॥)