🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

aiṃ-ñ

Cite this page as:"aiṃ-ñ". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_B_aiṃ-ñ (accessed 16 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“(act.) to give”; “(mid.) to take”
Word class:verb
Language:TB
Equivalent in TA:e-
Lexeme variants:aiṃ-ñ
 
Person:third
Number:plural
Tense/Mood:subjunctive
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:non-a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-full
Stem:subjunctive
Stem class:1
Valency:transitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1āyu, ayu-c, ayu-neaimaimar
2ait, ayit-me
3āyi, ayi-c, ayi-ne, aiṃaiṃ, ai-ñ, aiṃ-ñayītär, aitär

Lexeme family

Occurrences

aiṃ-ñ

1THT 275 b4tākan-m(e) tkātr= epetso ;aiṃ-ñcai śāmnā ; yäst