🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

klāt-ñi

Cite this page as:"klāt-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_klāt-ñi (accessed 17 Jul. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to lead, bring”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:kälā-
Lexeme variants:klāt-ñi
 
Person:third
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:preterite
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:preterite
Stem class:1
Valency:transitive
Voice:middle

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1ślākle, kle-ci
2klāte
3śälkalarklāt, klāt-ñiklānt

Lexeme family

Occurrences

klāt-ñi

1A 43 and 52 a413σ /// sy(o) klāt-ñi wmār ; śāwaṃ skeyasyo
2A 50 a6(l)kālyo sa – – – m«†ä» klāt-ñi tṣaṃ lya – ///