Announcements

tatrikuṣ

Cite this page as:"tatrikuṣ". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_tatrikuṣ (accessed 04 Mar. 2024).
 
Meaning:“be confused, faint”
Word class:adjective
Language:TA
Lexeme variants:tatrikuṣ
 
Number:plural
Root character:a-character; alt-a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:preterite
Stem class:3
Case:nominative
Gender:masculine

Paradigm

sg.m sg.f pl.m pl.f du.m du.f
nom tatriku tatrikuṣ
voc
acc
gen
loc
comit
inst
abl
perl
all
caus

Lexeme family

Commentary

Translation by Carling and Pinault 2023: be confused, faint

Occurrences

tatrikuṣ

1A 405 a3krant ytārä(ṣ) (pkänt) ;(ta)trikuṣ

Bibliography

Carling and Pinault 2023

Carling, Gerd, and Georges-Jean Pinault. 2023. Dictionary and thesaurus of Tocharian A. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz.