🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

ārar-ñi

Cite this page as:"ārar-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_ārar-ñi (accessed 18 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to cease, come to an end”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:ārā-
Lexeme variants:ārar-ñi
 
Person:third
Number:plural
Tense/Mood:preterite
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-full
Stem:preterite
Stem class:1
Valency:intransitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1
2
3ārārar, ārar-ñi

Lexeme family

Occurrences

ārar-ñi

1A 215 a2; wsā elant ; ārar-ñi puk ; niṣpalntu :
2YQ I.6 b1; wsā elant ; ārar-ñi pub2(k) ; (niṣpalntu) (:)