🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

purpār-ñi

Cite this page as:"purpār-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_purpār-ñi (accessed 13 Jul. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to feel”; “enjoy”; “suffer”; “receive”; “consent”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:wärpā-
Lexeme variants:purpār-ñi; purpār-ñy
 
Person:second
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:imperative
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:imperative
Stem class:1
Valency:transitive
Voice:middle

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1
2purpār, purpār-ñipurpāc
3

Lexeme family

Occurrences

purpār-ñy

1YQ III.7 a7; 12σ /// (purpā)r-ñy āṣānik ; pkanā-ñy ākāl