🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

wärpitār-ñi

Cite this page as:"wärpitār-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_wärpitār-ñi (accessed 23 Jul. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to feel”; “enjoy”; “suffer”; “receive”; “consent”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:wärpā-
Lexeme variants:wärpitār-ñi
 
Person:second
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:optative
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:subjunctive
Stem class:5
Valency:transitive
Voice:middle

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1wärpāmträ
2wärpitār, wärpitār-ñi
3wärpitär, wärpātärwärpintär, wärpāṃtär

Lexeme family

Occurrences

wärpitār-ñi

1YQ III.7 a2 /// (pāp)ṣuräṣ : wärpitār-ñi wsitār-ñi mācarṣi tuṅk pälkoa3(räṣ)