🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

muskāt-ñi

Cite this page as:"muskāt-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_muskāt-ñi (accessed 29 May 2024).
 
Meaning:“to disappear, perish”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:muskā-
Lexeme variants:muskāt-ñi
 
Person:third
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:preterite
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:preterite
Stem class:1
Valency:intransitive
Voice:middle

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1
2
3muskāt, muskāt-ñi

Lexeme family

  • muskā-
    • muskā- “to disappear, perish” gv
      • muskā- “to disappear, perish” gv.pret1
        sg.mid
        3muskāt, muskāt-ñi
      • muskā- “to disappear, perish” gv.subj5

Occurrences

muskāt-ñi

1A 230 b2nuna-k – – – ;muskāt-ñi; ciṃsā :