🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

śwātsi

Cite this page as:"śwātsi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_B_śwātsi (accessed 21 Jul. 2024).
 
Meaning:“food”
Word class:noun
Language:TB
Equivalent in TA:śwātsi
Lexeme variants:śwātsi; śwatsi; śwāts=
 
Number:singular
Stem:subjunctive
Stem class:5
Case:nominative; accusative
Gender:alternating
Inflection class:
Nom. sg. (masc.):-i
Obl. sg. (masc.):-i
Nom. pl. (masc.):-anma

Paradigm

sgpldu
nomśwātsiśwatsanma
voc
accśwātsiśwatsanma
gen
locśwātsine
comit
inst
abl
perlśwātsisa
allśwātsiśc
caus

Lexeme family

Occurrences

śwātsi

1IOL Toch 66 a2muskalwāsa ālyauce śwātsi – /// a3 ///
2IOL Toch 107 a1/// (ṣañ-ā)ñm śānmyate snai św(ātsi) /// a2 /// (swa)ñcaiṃ
3IOL Toch 137 b4/// (mas)ār ṣamāni ostwaiwentane śwātsi ///
4IOL Toch 195 a5/// a5 …māṣṣe cmeltsa śwātsi yoktsi wärpnāman(e) /// a6
5IOL Toch 214 a6: mlyu(weṣṣ)eṃ mīsa śnoy śwātsi wsāsta al·e… /// a7
6IOL Toch 214 b2; po wnolmeṃts ; śwātsi ·l· /// 18σ
7IOL Toch 248 a4tu ṣamāa4nets päst aiṣṣi śwātsitāy no trite
8IOL Toch 248 a5oskai wayāte-neśwātsi wäṅkṣāte-nepañäkte a6
9IOL Toch 306 a3 preke mäsketär-neśwātsi āñme somotkäṃñe sosoyusa
10IOL Toch 632 a1a1 /// ṣk·rsa wi śwātsi /// a2 /// – –
11Km-034-ZS-L-01 a2nano śikhiṃ pañäk(t)e śwātsi kakātai saṅkrām yamaṣa(t)ai walo
12Km-034-ZS-L-01.02 a1a1 nano śikhiṃ pañäk(t)e śwātsi kakātai saṅkrām yamaṣa(t)ai walo
13PK AS 6B b5indrintaṣṣeṃ ; twere«ṃ» yarm śwātsi b6 n=
14PK AS 7J b3lnaṣṣäṃ tsälp(eträ) (:) (3) (śwātsi) (kuse) (aiṣṣäṃ) ; (pä)b4rkāwänta
15PK AS 7J b6onolme ; kuse śwāt(s)i aiṣṣäṃ : ñäkcye nervāṃṣe
16PK AS 7J b6āñme ket ; św(ā)tsi āyi 5 śak pärkāwänta
17PK AS 7M b6(śä)rselleśw(ā)tsi – menä ; lekenne
18PK AS 8C b1ket(e) (āñ)m(e) tākaṃ (śwātsi) (yoktsi) b2 (kä)llātsi
19PK AS 8C b2taṣaleton āyarsa śwātsi yoktsi eneṃ taṣalle
20PK AS 8C b2ente palsko tsāṅkaṃ-ne ot śwātsi (yo)b3(ktsi) kälpāṣäṃ 7 ॥
21PK AS 16.7 a5kete karuṃ tsāṅkaṃ śwātsi aiṣa-ñ a6 ///
22PK NS 55 a4wastsy eṅkoṣ ; (yāṣ)ṣ(u) śwātsi stām ño(r) – ;
23PK NS 74 b2/// b2 /// kca śwātsi kälpārepañäkte klyau(ṣa)
24PK NS 75 a3ṭṭṛ /// a3 /// (ś)w(ā)tsi pāke (wsare) · om
25PK NS 163 b6 mentsauna* is the first attestation of the plural of mentsi ‘sorrow’. This form stands out in comparison to the plurals of other nominalized infinitives, such as śwātsi, which have an -anma plural. This form follows the pattern of reki , rekauna .
26THT 21 a4 (:) prautka pelene ; śwātsi yoa5(ktsi) ; ///
27THT 22 a7soyṣa po wnolmeṃ ; śwā(ts)i (yoktsi) ; (āyorsa) (60-8)
28THT 25 a7preke : tam tot śwātsi star-ñ ; kauṃ ś·
29THT 31 a2apāṣṣätte ; kälpauca ; śwātsi yoktsi ; alanmeṃ ;
30THT 31 a3appamāt ; yāmṣyentär ; śwātsi yoktsi ; klporsa a4
31THT 31 b2; apāṣtte ; kallaṃ śwātsi ; alanmeṃ ; ce
32THT 48 a4/// (a)rhanteññe 20-4 yāṣṣu śwātsi ; a /// 11σ
33THT 50 b3b3 /// nta ; śwātsi yoktsi leki sāṃtke :
34THT 90 b5(r)ekauna kauṃ-parki aksau-ne śwātsi b6 /// te
35THT 92 b4; lkāntar-ne : kärpyeṃ św(ātsi) ; (śe)ś(w)orsa ; t·
36THT 107 a3kca oṅkorñai ñiś śwātsi källālle ṣeymysaparsa
37THT 123 b7/// ṣṣälle – – – (•) śwātsi wäs(ts)i ///
38THT 175 b5b5 30-9 ॥ āhāra śwātsi • kabaḍīkāra • ///
39THT 239 a3ṣañ āñm ṣalātai keścyeṃts śwāts(i)ce smā ///
40THT 273 b1; kleśänmāṣṣeṃ ; sānänts śwātsi 20-8 (wināskau-)b2 ; erepāte
41THT 276.a b2śai /// 13σ b2 śwātsi yoktse käl·· /// 14σ
42THT 286 b3; memyoṣ wnolmi ; śwātsi yoktsiś : kawāṃñentär ;
43THT 335 a5/// – l·iñ ñmetsi śwātsi smaṃñe a6 ///
44THT 335 b4akal«y»e yamaṣäb4(le) /// ne śwātsi śwāle te maṃntä akalye
45THT 335 b5maṃntä akalye b5 /// śwātsi śwāle te maṃntä akalye
46THT 335 b6maṃntä akalye b6 /// (śwā)tsi śwāle te maṃntä akalye
47THT 386 b4krāso ; anaiktai • śwātsi yoktsi ; wṣeññantse ;
48THT 508 a1 a1 /// s·· (ś)w(ātsi) (yokt) s(i) tsmoci pśaiso
49THT 522 a4kuse – – – – – – ñ snai śwātsi yoktsi preti mä ///
50THT 559.2 a4papāṣṣorñe somo(tkä)ṃñe (lā)re yamaṣäa4lle śwātsi yoktsine ymassu mäskelle kuse
51THT 1108 a3kwri yakte-skey(e)ṃ ka piṃtwātä śwātsi källātä wärpanale a4
52THT 1170.g b2ṣai msā rmpā mai śwātsi yolai • päls· ///
53THT 1200 a4/// a4 /// ·ā śwātsi śuwoṃ : s·ā ///
54THT 1231 b4/// b4 /// (śwātsi) yoktsi ciñca(r)e /// b5
55THT 1287.b b2/// b2 /// – śwātsi snai sa – ///
56THT 1324.b a4/// a4 ne 20-9 śwātsi yoktsiṣṣeṃ kuse som= ostwameṃ
57THT 1344.c a2/// – tsä ksa śwātsi yoktsi ṣeāyi : kektseñ
58THT 1373.b a3/// – ñe • śwātsi /// a4 /// pa
59THT 1504.d b2b2 /// ks· : śwātsi yo /// b3 ///
60THT 1517 b1/// b1 /// ·o śwātsi ·o /// b2 ///
61THT 1556 b4(sa)tk(e)ntampa pepakṣoṣ yuṣ ñem śwātsi walo klāṣṣi • l·
62THT 1604.c a2/// – tta ta śwātsi – /// a3 ///
63THT 1621.b a4/// a4 /// mñe śwātsi putkā – /// a5

śwatsi

1THT 281 a3aṣtsi prekewästsi śwatsi ; (yoktsi)a4sa ; soytsi
2THT 390 b3b3 /// nta 10-8 śwatsi /// b4 /// cämpcer
3THT 1170.e a6a6 /// – sa śwatsi källoṅ·e • b1 ///
4THT 1170.g b3/// b3 /// morsa śwatsi ñk· 30-3 uttare ·ai
5THT 1282 b2b2 /// ya k· śwatsi yoktsisa • – ///
6THT 1394.nn a1 a1 /// r śwatsi yo – /// a2