🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

mäskatär-ñi

Cite this page as:"mäskatär-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_mäskatär-ñi (accessed 25 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to be, become”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:mäskā-
Lexeme variants:mäskatär-ñi; mskatär-ñi
 
Person:third
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:present
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:alt-a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:present
Stem class:3
Valency:intransitive
Voice:middle

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1mäskamār
2mäskatār
3mäskatär, mäskatär-ñi, mäskatr-äṃ, mäskatr-ämmäskantär, mäskantr-äṃ

Lexeme family

Occurrences

mskatär-ñi

1A 338 a8a8 /// puttiśparṣiṃ wles mskatär-ñi /// a9 /// ṣyāp