🔎︎

[Error: Requires JavaScript.]

Announcements

kälkā-ñi

Cite this page as:"kälkā-ñi". In A Comprehensive Edition of Tocharian Manuscripts (CEToM). Created and maintained by Melanie Malzahn, Martin Braun, Hannes A. Fellner, and Bernhard Koller. https://cetom.univie.ac.at/?F_A_kälkā-ñi (accessed 21 Jun. 2024).
 
Meaning:“to go”
Word class:verb
Language:TA
Equivalent in TB:kālākā-
Lexeme variants:kälkā-ñi
 
Person:third
Number:singular
Tense/Mood:preterite
Pronoun suffix:first
Root character:a-character
Internal root vowel:vowel-schwa
Stem:preterite
Stem class:1
Valency:intransitive
Voice:active

Paradigm

sg.actpl.actdu.actsg.midpl.middu.mid
1
2kälkāṣt
3kälk, kälkā-ñi, kälkā-ci, kälkā-ṃkalkar, kalkar-äṃ

Lexeme family

Occurrences

kälkā-ñi

1A 220 a3: ote īme ; kälkā-ñi ; ṣpartteyū patt;ākāśśi :